Privacy Policy

JAJI Fragrances and Homewares understand that your privacy is important and is committed to ensuring that your private information remains private. This Privacy Policy sets out how we, JAJI Fragrances and Homewares, collect, use and protect any information that you provide when using this website.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to JAJI Fragrances and Homewares through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a registered user and purchasing any JAJI Fragrances and Homewares product.

By visiting this website or any other application or website (“Applications”) for the purchase or sampling of products from JAJI Fragrances and Homewares you are consenting to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and JAJI Fragrances and Homewares’ Terms and Conditions. If you are under the age of 18, please obtain your parent’s or guardian’s consent before providing JAJI Fragrances and Homewares with any personal information.

This Statement has been prepared by JAJI Fragrances and Homewares and Homewares ABN 23704934472.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

 

WE MAY COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION AS FOLLOWS

  • When you access and use our website.
  • Any information that you provide by filling in forms on our website for transactional or any other purposes including any information we require to deliver, service or fulfil warranty obligations for products or services.
  • Details of transactions that you carry out through our site.
  • If you contact us we may retain a copy of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
  • Fulfilling your orders.
  • Processing payments (including disclosing your personal information to our bank or financial services providers for payment).
  • During conversations or other communications with our team members.
  • When you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically).

 

DATA COLLECTION AND ACCURACY
Any personal and non-personally identifiable information which you provide through this website or which JAJI Fragrances and Homewares collect shall be used for statistical and marketing purposes, processing your order, managing your account, responding to any comments or questions you may have and – if you agree – JAJI Fragrances and Homewares may occasionally contact you by email about forthcoming events, products and promotions.

We will endeavour to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to create accurate records of any personal information you provide through this website. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming ongoing accuracy of your personal information.

Should any of your personal details change, or should you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may update your details or choose to opt-out at any time by visiting your “My Account” page. Alternatively, please contact us via the contact methods outlined blow.

If you advise us that your personal information is no longer accurate we will make corrections as far as is practicable. Please update your records if any of the information you submitted during registration changes.

 

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION
JAJI Fragrances and Homewares is committed to the complete privacy and security of your personal information. Our e-commerce platform uses standard security measures to safeguard and ensure that information shared with us is secure and private. JAJI Fragrances and Homewares utilizes a number of encryption and security devices to make your shopping experience safe.

We utilize SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology to encrypt your information before it is sent over the Internet. All of your personally identifiable data is private and is never shared with or bought by any outside organization, excluding those defined in the Disclosure of your personal information section. We advise all of our users to protect their credit card number by never sending that number via email.
Although JAJI Fragrances and Homewares does its best to protect any personal information which you submit, the internet is not completely secure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of your data submitted to JAJI Fragrances and Homewares through this website or any Application. Any transmission is at your own risk.

 

COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of information that are temporarily stored on your hard drive (not on our site) and are used to allow us to recognize your browser and track your visit. Cookies do not store any of your personal information. They are used to help make your overall experience quicker, easier and more efficient while also allowing us to improve our services.
You will need to have Cookies enabled on your internet browser in order to use this site to its fullest functionality.

 

OTHER WEBSITES
JAJI Fragrances and Homewares website or Applications may contain links to other websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you are responsible for reading and agreeing to their Privacy Policies.

 

CONSENT
When you shop on JAJI Fragrances and Homewares website, we ask you to input personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections and credit/debit card information.
When you submit your personal information on this website you will be asked to consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information at the checkout stage, as set forth in this policy.
If we are unable to collect the personal information required to fulfill our services, some or all of the following may occur:

We may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;
We may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;
We may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences; or
Your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
JAJI Fragrances and Homewares must use other companies to perform functions on our behalf in relation to the purposes included within this policy. Such functions include credit/debit card validation and authorisation, webhosting, data analysis, and mailings.

Any third party used by JAJI Fragrances and Homewares may be provided with access to your personal information, but only where this information is relevant for them to perform their functions. JAJI Fragrances and Homewares always stipulate that third parties adhere to the same procedures that we follow with respect to your personal information.

JAJI Fragrances and Homewares will not disclose any information about any individual without that individual’s consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal purpose.

 

DIRECT MARKETING
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us, if you choose to opt in to such communications.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us directly. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.
We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

REGISTRATION
Anyone who accesses and participates in interactive activities on this site including, but not limited to, blogs, message boards, contests, store and membership program, may be asked to register using their email address and an individual password. The secure storage of this private information is your obligation and you should take all practical and necessary steps to ensure that this information remains private.

 

CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

 

CONTACTING US
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed. If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with JAJI Fragrances and Homewares, you can contact us in the following ways:
Email: admin@jaji.com.au

 

PRIVACY & SITE CHANGES
From time to time, JAJI Fragrances and Homewares may review and update its Privacy Statement with or without notice. Revised versions will be updated on the Site. This policy is effective from November 2016 and shall be interpreted in all respects in accordance with the laws of Queensland, Australia.

 

 

 

Browse our on-line Boutique of beautifully hand-crafted home & body fragrances

 

 

 

 

Earn Imperial Points each time you shop online or connect with us and receive Imperial Rewards

 

 

 

 

Put a smile on someone’s face with a JAJI Fragrances virtual gift card. Whatever the occasion may be

 

ABOUT

From our luxury lifestyle fragrance brand through to collaborating on fragrances for Celebrities, Luxury Hotels and high-end boutiques has seen us design unique fragrance products around the word. We hope you enjoy our hand-crafted products in your very own space too. 

Ph: +61 7 5563 9606   E: info@jaji.com.au

EXCLUSIVES